Live grid output

Mixed grid conditions

Some grid signals are favourable while others are less clear.

Signals
Medium carbon 195 gCO₂/kWh Medium clean supply 45.6% Exporting 3.41 GW exports Surplus +2.01 GW margin
Why
  • Medium carbon — 195 gCO₂/kWh
  • Medium clean supply — 45.6%
  • Exporting — 3.41 GW exports
Context
  • Gas is the largest generation source at 14.16 GW (40.4%).
  • Largest export route: France at -1.26 GW.
  • Demand is up 2.9 GW vs about an hour ago.
Action Use normally, but check the trend before shifting large flexible loads.
Forecast
Loading forecast…
Forecast trends
Demand Wind Solar Gas pressure Now
Historical view Showing latest live data
Selected date
Jump
00:00 15-minute slots · 2018 to now
Loaded Fri, 30 Oct 2026 at 08:00 GMT
⌁Live Grid Data
Historical · 08:15
Grid demand
34.86GW

GB demand 31.45 GW · UK generation 33.46 GW

195 gCO₂/kWh · medium 45.6% clean Net export -1.84 GW
System stateDemand rising

Grid demand is moving over the latest 15 minute interval.

Carbon intensity 195 gCO₂/kWh
Clean supply 45.6% Low carbon share
Imports 1.57 GW into GB
Exports 3.41 GW out of GB
Generation mix

What’s powering Britain

Full page
Gas14.16 GW40.6%
Wind5.46 GW15.7%
Nuclear5.13 GW14.7%
Biomass3.32 GW9.5%
Other3.31 GW9.5%
Interconnectors1.57 GW4.5%
Solar1.43 GW4.1%
Hydro0.65 GW1.9%
Carbon

Cleaner window signal

Carbon page
195gCO₂/kWhMedium

Use the carbon page for the full forecast, but this homepage keeps the current grid signal visible at a glance.

Interconnectors

Power flows by country

Full page
Imports 1.57 GW · Exports 3.41 GW · Net -1.84 GW
🇳🇴
NorwayNorth Sea Link · Importing
+1.40 GW
🇫🇷
FranceIFA, IFA2 and ElecLink · Exporting
-1.26 GW
🇩🇰
DenmarkViking Link · Exporting
-1.14 GW
🇳🇱
NetherlandsBritNed · Exporting
-1.02 GW
🇮🇪
IrelandMoyle, EWIC and Greenlink · Importing
+0.17 GW
🇧🇪
BelgiumNemo Link · Balanced
0.00 GW
Charts

Last 24 hours

Demand page
Demand trendGrid demand, GB demand and UK generation
Understanding the grid
Demand

Electricity being used across the grid right now.

Generation

Domestic power sources producing electricity.

Clean share

Renewables plus nuclear and other low-carbon supply.

Interconnectors

Subsea links importing or exporting electricity.

System signals

Carbon intensity 195 gCO₂/kWh Medium
Clean electricity 45.6% Medium
Interconnectors 3.41 GW exports Exporting
System balance +2.01 GW margin Surplus

At a glance

Forecast — next cleaner window

Next 12 hours
Forecast loading… Finding the next lower-carbon period.
—

Generation mix

View all
Clean 45.6% Fossil 40.4% Other 13.9%

GB Power Flow

Mobile summary
Grid demand split
Interconnectors 1.57 GW 4.5%
Gas 14.16 GW 40.6%
Wind 5.46 GW 15.7%
Nuclear 5.13 GW 14.7%
Biomass 3.32 GW 9.5%
Other 3.31 GW 9.5%
Solar 1.43 GW 4.1%
Hydro 0.65 GW 1.9%
Pumped hydro 0.00 GW 0.0%
Coal 0.00 GW 0.0%
Interconnectors
Imports 1.57 GW
Exports 3.41 GW
Net export -1.84 GW
Detailed data

Demand, generation, interconnectors and deeper charts remain available below.

Jump to detailed dashboard
Grid Demand
15 min +0.83 GW
34.86 GW
Total grid flow right now
Demand trend Demand rising ↑ +0.83 GW / 15 min
Peak today 34.86 GW
Trend +2.90 GW
GB Demand
15 min +0.91 GW
31.45 GW
Estimated GB use after exports
Grid flow Exporting 3.41 GW exports
Exports deducted 3.41 GW
Of grid flow 90.2%
Import deficit +2.01 GW Domestic generation above GB demand
UK Generation
33.46 GW
15 min +0.91 GW
Domestic generation only, excluding imports and exports
Generation balance Surplus 96.0% domestic share
Domestic share 96.0%
Import support 1.57 GW

Generation mix

What’s powering the grid

Clean, fossil and other sources shown as a share of tracked generation.

GB Power Flow

Latest clean period: 2026-10-30 08:15:12 · updates every 15 minutes
View
#1
Gas
14.16 GW
40.4% of grid
↗Above average
#2
Wind
5.46 GW
15.6% of grid
↘Below average
#3
Nuclear
5.13 GW
14.6% of grid
→Typical range
Biomass
3.32 GW
9.5% of grid
↗Above average
Other
3.31 GW
9.4% of grid
↗Above average
Demand
34.86 GW
Live grid demand
Carbon elevated
Pumped Hydro
-0.17 GW
0.5% of grid
↘Pumping / charging
Interconnectors
1.57 GW
4.5% of grid
↘Low reliance
Solar
1.43 GW
4.1% of grid
↗Above average
Hydro
0.65 GW
1.9% of grid
→Typical range
Coal
0.00 GW
0% of grid
•Minimal

Interconnectors

Where power is flowing

Imports 1.57 GW · Exports 3.41 GW · Net -1.84 GW
Net flow -1.84 GW Net export out of GB
In1.57 GW Out3.41 GW
By country Positive = into GB
Norway North Sea Link
+1.40 GW Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
North Sea Link Into GB · 1.4 GW cable
+1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
France IFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
-1.26 GW Out of GB · 31% of 4.0 GW
ElecLink Out of GB · 1.0 GW cable
-0.60 / 1.0 GW 60%
IFA2 Out of GB · 1.0 GW cable
-0.48 / 1.0 GW 48%
IFA Out of GB · 2.0 GW cable
-0.18 / 2.0 GW 9%
Denmark Viking Link
-1.14 GW Out of GB · 81% of 1.4 GW
Viking Link Out of GB · 1.4 GW cable
-1.14 / 1.4 GW 81%
Netherlands BritNed
-1.02 GW Out of GB · 100% of 1.0 GW
BritNed Out of GB · 1.0 GW cable
-1.02 / 1.0 GW 100%
Ireland Moyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.17 GW Into GB · 11% of 1.5 GW
Greenlink Into GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.10 / 0.5 GW 20%
Moyle Into GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.04 / 0.5 GW 8%
EWIC Into GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.03 / 0.5 GW 6%
Belgium Nemo Link
0.00 GW Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Nemo Link Idle · 1.0 GW cable
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%

Interconnectors

Where power is flowing

Imports 1.57 GW · Exports 3.41 GW · Net -1.84 GW
Into GB 1.57 GW Total importing right now
Out of GB 3.41 GW Total exporting right now
Net flow -1.84 GW Net export out of GB

By country

Norway North Sea Link
+1.40 GW Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
France IFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
-1.26 GW Out of GB · 32% of 4.0 GW
Denmark Viking Link
-1.14 GW Out of GB · 81% of 1.4 GW
Netherlands BritNed
-1.02 GW Out of GB · 100% of 1.0 GW
Ireland Moyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.17 GW Into GB · 11% of 1.5 GW
Belgium Nemo Link
0.00 GW Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Total interconnector capacity 10.3 GW
Comfortable
48% used
4.99 GW used now 5.31 GW spare against rated capacity.
Low 2.71 GW Now 4.99 GW Peak 6.69 GW
4.99 GW currently used 26% lowest today 65% peak today

Current flows are comfortably below total rated capacity.

All cables

North Sea Link Norway +1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
Viking Link Denmark -1.14 / 1.4 GW 81%
BritNed Netherlands -1.02 / 1.0 GW 100%
ElecLink France -0.60 / 1.0 GW 60%
IFA2 France -0.48 / 1.0 GW 48%
IFA France -0.18 / 2.0 GW 9%
Greenlink Ireland +0.10 / 0.5 GW 20%
Moyle Ireland +0.04 / 0.5 GW 8%
EWIC Ireland +0.03 / 0.5 GW 6%
Nemo Link Belgium 0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%

Interconnector flows — Last 24 hours

Signed GW by clean period. Positive values import into GB; negative values export out of GB.

Grid Demand — Last 24 Hours

Built from clean period data
Last 24 Hours

🌿 Carbon intensity — Last 24 Hours

Carbon intensity with Grid Clean % and GB Clean % from the LiveGrid cache
— Loading

Understanding the UK electricity grid

Live Grid Data shows a near real-time view of the Great Britain electricity system, including current demand, generation by source, interconnector flows, exports, clean electricity share and carbon intensity. The dashboard updates every 15 minutes using publicly available electricity market and carbon intensity data.

What is electricity demand?

Electricity demand is the amount of power being used across the grid at a point in time.

What are interconnectors?

Interconnectors are high-voltage cables linking Great Britain with neighbouring electricity markets, allowing imports and exports.

What does carbon intensity mean?

Carbon intensity estimates the amount of carbon dioxide emitted for each unit of electricity generated.