Grid demand34.37 GWSplit shown as share of total grid flowGB demand31.98 GWEstimated GB use after exportsUK generation32.77 GWDomestic generation mix only
Swipe to change the split below
Grid demand split
Interconnectors1.77 GW5.1%
Gas14.27 GW41.5%
Wind5.70 GW16.6%
Nuclear5.12 GW14.9%
Biomass3.32 GW9.7%
Other2.31 GW6.7%
Solar1.39 GW4.0%
Hydro0.66 GW1.9%
Pumped hydro0.00 GW0.0%
Coal0.00 GW0.0%
Interconnectors
Imports1.77 GW
Exports2.39 GW
Net export-0.62 GW
Detailed data
Demand, generation, interconnectors and deeper charts remain available below.
Domestic generation only, excluding imports and exports
↓
Generation balanceSurplus95.3% domestic share
Domestic share95.3%
Import support1.77 GW
Generation mix
What’s powering the grid
Clean, fossil and other sources shown as a share of tracked generation.
Clean46.9%
Fossil41.3%
Other11.8%
GB Power Flow
Latest clean period: 2026-10-30 08:30:12 · updates every 15 minutes
View
#1
Gas
14.27 GW
41.3%of grid
↗Above average
#2
Wind
5.70 GW
16.5%of grid
↘Below average
#3
Nuclear
5.12 GW
14.8%of grid
→Typical range
Biomass
3.32 GW
9.6%of grid
↗Above average
Other
2.31 GW
6.7%of grid
↗Above average
Demand
34.37 GW
Live grid demand
Carbon elevated
↘Exports deducted
2.39GW
7.5%of GB demand
↘
Removed from GB demand
Pumped Hydro
-0.17 GW
0.5%of grid
↘Pumping / charging
Interconnectors
1.77 GW
5.1%of grid
↘Low reliance
Solar
1.39 GW
4%of grid
↗Above average
Hydro
0.66 GW
1.9%of grid
→Typical range
Coal
0.00 GW
0%of grid
•Minimal
Interconnectors
Where power is flowing
Imports 1.77 GW · Exports 2.39 GW · Net -0.62 GW
Net flow-0.62 GW
Net export out of GB
In1.77 GWOut2.39 GW
By country
Positive = into GB
NorwayNorth Sea Link
+1.61 GW
Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
North Sea LinkInto GB · 1.4 GW cable
+1.61 / 1.4 GW 100%
DenmarkViking Link
-1.26 GW
Out of GB · 90% of 1.4 GW
Viking LinkOut of GB · 1.4 GW cable
-1.26 / 1.4 GW 90%
NetherlandsBritNed
-1.13 GW
Out of GB · 100% of 1.0 GW
BritNedOut of GB · 1.0 GW cable
-1.13 / 1.0 GW 100%
IrelandMoyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.14 GW
Into GB · 9% of 1.5 GW
GreenlinkInto GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.11 / 0.5 GW 23%
MoyleInto GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.02 / 0.5 GW 5%
EWICIdle · 0.5 GW cable
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
FranceIFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
+0.02 GW
Into GB · 1% of 4.0 GW
IFA2Into GB · 1.0 GW cable
+0.02 / 1.0 GW 2%
ElecLinkIdle · 1.0 GW cable
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%
IFAIdle · 2.0 GW cable
0.00 / 2.0 GW 0%
BelgiumNemo Link
0.00 GW
Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Nemo LinkIdle · 1.0 GW cable
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%
Interconnectors
Where power is flowing
Imports 1.77 GW · Exports 2.39 GW · Net -0.62 GW
Into GB1.77 GW
Total importing right now
Out of GB2.39 GW
Total exporting right now
Net flow-0.62 GW
Net export out of GB
By country
Norway
North Sea Link
+1.40 GW
Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
Denmark
Viking Link
-1.14 GW
Out of GB · 81% of 1.4 GW
Netherlands
BritNed
-1.02 GW
Out of GB · 100% of 1.0 GW
Ireland
Moyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.12 GW
Into GB · 8% of 1.5 GW
France
IFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
+0.02 GW
Into GB · 1% of 4.0 GW
Belgium
Nemo Link
0.00 GW
Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Total interconnector capacity10.3 GW
Comfortable
40%
used
4.16 GW used now6.14 GW spare against rated capacity.
Low 2.71 GWNow 4.16 GWPeak 6.69 GW
4.16 GW currently used26% lowest today65% peak today
Current flows are comfortably below total rated capacity.
All cables
North Sea Link
Norway
+1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
Viking Link
Denmark
-1.14 / 1.4 GW 81%
BritNed
Netherlands
-1.02 / 1.0 GW 100%
IFA2
France
+0.25 / 1.0 GW 25%
ElecLink
France
-0.23 / 1.0 GW 23%
Greenlink
Ireland
+0.10 / 0.5 GW 20%
Moyle
Ireland
+0.02 / 0.5 GW 4%
IFA France
0.00 / 2.0 GW 0%
Nemo Link
Belgium
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%
EWIC
Ireland
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
Interconnector flows — Last 24 hours
Signed GW by clean period. Positive values import into GB; negative values export out of GB.
Grid Demand — Last 24 Hours
Built from clean period data
Last 24 Hours
🌿 Carbon intensity — Last 24 Hours
Carbon intensity with Grid Clean % and GB Clean % from the LiveGrid cache
—Loading
0 very low100200300+
Understanding the UK electricity grid
Live Grid Data shows a near real-time view of the Great Britain electricity system, including current demand,
generation by source, interconnector flows, exports, clean electricity share and carbon intensity.
The dashboard updates every 15 minutes using publicly available electricity market and carbon intensity data.
What is electricity demand?
Electricity demand is the amount of power being used across the grid at a point in time.
What are interconnectors?
Interconnectors are high-voltage cables linking Great Britain with neighbouring electricity markets, allowing imports and exports.
What does carbon intensity mean?
Carbon intensity estimates the amount of carbon dioxide emitted for each unit of electricity generated.