Grid demand38.31 GWSplit shown as share of total grid flowGB demand36.23 GWEstimated GB use after exportsUK generation35.10 GWDomestic generation mix only
Swipe to change the split below
Grid demand split
Interconnectors3.79 GW9.9%
Gas13.51 GW35.3%
Wind6.66 GW17.4%
Solar5.38 GW14.0%
Nuclear5.11 GW13.3%
Biomass3.32 GW8.7%
Hydro0.72 GW1.9%
Other0.40 GW1.0%
Pumped hydro0.00 GW0.0%
Coal0.00 GW0.0%
Interconnectors
Imports3.79 GW
Exports2.08 GW
Net import+1.71 GW
Detailed data
Demand, generation, interconnectors and deeper charts remain available below.
Domestic generation only, excluding imports and exports
→
Generation balanceBalanced91.6% domestic share
Domestic share91.6%
Import support3.79 GW
Generation mix
What’s powering the grid
Clean, fossil and other sources shown as a share of tracked generation.
Clean54.5%
Fossil34.7%
Other10.8%
GB Power Flow
Latest clean period: 2026-10-30 10:30:10 · updates every 15 minutes
View
#1
Gas
13.51 GW
34.7%of grid
↗Above average
#2
Wind
6.66 GW
17.1%of grid
→Typical range
#3
Solar
5.38 GW
13.8%of grid
↗Above average
Nuclear
5.11 GW
13.1%of grid
→Typical range
Interconnectors
3.79 GW
9.7%of grid
→Typical reliance
Demand
38.31 GW
Live grid demand
Clean supply strong
↘Exports deducted
2.08GW
5.7%of GB demand
↘
Removed from GB demand
Pumped Hydro
-0.58 GW
1.8%of grid
↘Pumping / charging
Biomass
3.32 GW
8.5%of grid
↗Above average
Hydro
0.72 GW
1.9%of grid
→Typical range
Other
0.40 GW
1%of grid
↘Below average
Coal
0.00 GW
0%of grid
•Minimal
Interconnectors
Where power is flowing
Imports 3.79 GW · Exports 2.08 GW · Net +1.71 GW
Net flow+1.71 GW
Net import into GB
In3.79 GWOut2.08 GW
By country
Positive = into GB
FranceIFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
+2.37 GW
Into GB · 59% of 4.0 GW
ElecLinkInto GB · 1.0 GW cable
+0.97 / 1.0 GW 97%
IFA2Into GB · 1.0 GW cable
+0.92 / 1.0 GW 92%
IFAInto GB · 2.0 GW cable
+0.48 / 2.0 GW 24%
NorwayNorth Sea Link
+1.40 GW
Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
North Sea LinkInto GB · 1.4 GW cable
+1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
DenmarkViking Link
-1.28 GW
Out of GB · 91% of 1.4 GW
Viking LinkOut of GB · 1.4 GW cable
-1.28 / 1.4 GW 91%
NetherlandsBritNed
-0.80 GW
Out of GB · 80% of 1.0 GW
BritNedOut of GB · 1.0 GW cable
-0.80 / 1.0 GW 80%
IrelandMoyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.02 GW
Into GB · 1% of 1.5 GW
MoyleInto GB · 0.5 GW cable
+0.02 / 0.5 GW 4%
EWICIdle · 0.5 GW cable
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
GreenlinkIdle · 0.5 GW cable
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
BelgiumNemo Link
0.00 GW
Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Nemo LinkIdle · 1.0 GW cable
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%
Interconnectors
Where power is flowing
Imports 3.79 GW · Exports 2.08 GW · Net +1.71 GW
Into GB3.79 GW
Total importing right now
Out of GB2.08 GW
Total exporting right now
Net flow+1.71 GW
Net import into GB
By country
France
IFA, IFA2 and ElecLink
+2.37 GW
Into GB · 59% of 4.0 GW
Norway
North Sea Link
+1.40 GW
Into GB · 100% of 1.4 GW
Denmark
Viking Link
-1.28 GW
Out of GB · 91% of 1.4 GW
Netherlands
BritNed
-0.80 GW
Out of GB · 80% of 1.0 GW
Ireland
Moyle, EWIC and Greenlink
+0.02 GW
Into GB · 1% of 1.5 GW
Belgium
Nemo Link
0.00 GW
Idle · 0% of 1.0 GW
Total interconnector capacity10.3 GW
Comfortable
57%
used
5.87 GW used now4.43 GW spare against rated capacity.
Low 2.71 GWNow 5.87 GWPeak 6.69 GW
5.87 GW currently used26% lowest today65% peak today
Current flows are comfortably below total rated capacity.
All cables
North Sea Link
Norway
+1.40 / 1.4 GW 100%
Viking Link
Denmark
-1.28 / 1.4 GW 91%
ElecLink
France
+0.97 / 1.0 GW 97%
IFA2
France
+0.92 / 1.0 GW 92%
BritNed
Netherlands
-0.80 / 1.0 GW 80%
IFA France
+0.48 / 2.0 GW 24%
Moyle
Ireland
+0.02 / 0.5 GW 4%
Nemo Link
Belgium
0.00 / 1.0 GW 0%
EWIC
Ireland
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
Greenlink
Ireland
0.00 / 0.5 GW 0%
Interconnector flows — Last 24 hours
Signed GW by clean period. Positive values import into GB; negative values export out of GB.
Grid Demand — Last 24 Hours
Built from clean period data
Last 24 Hours
🌿 Carbon intensity — Last 24 Hours
Carbon intensity with Grid Clean % and GB Clean % from the LiveGrid cache
—Loading
0 very low100200300+
Understanding the UK electricity grid
Live Grid Data shows a near real-time view of the Great Britain electricity system, including current demand,
generation by source, interconnector flows, exports, clean electricity share and carbon intensity.
The dashboard updates every 15 minutes using publicly available electricity market and carbon intensity data.
What is electricity demand?
Electricity demand is the amount of power being used across the grid at a point in time.
What are interconnectors?
Interconnectors are high-voltage cables linking Great Britain with neighbouring electricity markets, allowing imports and exports.
What does carbon intensity mean?
Carbon intensity estimates the amount of carbon dioxide emitted for each unit of electricity generated.